days since last accident 181
2017 SAG-AFTRA Chicago Local Election Results

On Wednesday, Aug. 9, 2017, the ballot tabulation of the Chicago Local election was conducted. Please note that some candidates ran unopposed and were declared elected without the necessity of a membership vote. Following are the results of the election. Those positions that required a balloted election are listed with an asterisk*. For complete balloted election results, click here.

Ilyssa Fradin*

National Board Member

4-year term

John Carter Brown*

National Board Member

2-year term

Charles Andrew Gardner*

President

2-year term

Craig Dellimore*

1st Vice President

2-year term

Richard Shavzin*

2nd Vice President

2-year term

Ashley J Dearborn*

3rd Vice President

2-year term

Martin Halacy

Secretary

2-year term

Denise Jaeckel*

Local Board Member (Indiana)

2-year term

Allen D. Edge

Local Board Member (Wisconsin)

2-year term

Anton Peters

Local Board Member (Broadcast Category)

2-year term

Richard Steele

Local Board Member (Broadcast Category)

2-year term

Ilyssa Fradin*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Alma Washington*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Courtney Rioux*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Craig Dellimore*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Gail Rastorfer*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Natalee Arteaga*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Michael Joseph Thomas Ward*

Local Board Member

2-year term

George Elliot*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Catherine Brown*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Troy Pryor*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Heidi Johanningmeier*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Rula Gardenier*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Kara S. Leigh*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Tai Davis*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Charles Andrew Gardner*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Ashley J Dearborn*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Duke Czlonka*

Local Board Member

2-year term

Alma Washington*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Craig Dellimore*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Courtney Rioux*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Natalee Arteaga*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Gail Rastorfer*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Michael Joseph Thomas Ward*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Richard Shavzin*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Catherine Brown*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Troy Pryor*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Rula Gardenier*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Heidi Johanningmeier*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Michael Issac*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Nancy Sellers*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Richard Steele*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Tai Davis*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Kara S. Leigh*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Those members elected as Local Officers, Local Board members and Convention Delegates, by virtue of their election to those positions, are also elected as Alternate National Board members who may be called upon to serve at National Board meetings when the National Board members from the Chicago Local are unable to attend. The National Board Members and President, by virtue of their election to those positions, also serve as Convention Delegates.

The newly elected leaders will be installed in office on Aug. 24, 2017. 

Locals: