Nominations Announced for the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

days since last accident 181
Nominations Announced for the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards®

Ceremony Will Be Simulcast Live on Sunday, January 21, 2018, on
TNT and TBS at 8 p.m. (ET)/5 p.m. (PT)

Para leer en español, haga clic aquí: sagawards.org/NomsEsp 

LOS ANGELES (Dec. 13, 2017) – Nominees for the  24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® for outstanding individual, cast and ensembl performances in film and television of 2017, as well as the honorees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles were announced this morning at the Pacific Design Center’s SilverScreen Theater in West Hollywood.

SAG-AFTRA President Gabrielle Carteris introduced Olivia Munn (X-Men: Apocalypse, The Predator) and Niecy Nash (Claws, The Soul Man),who announced the nominees for this year’s Actors® live on TNT, TBS, truTV, tntdrama.com/sagawards,truTV.com and sagawards.org, TNT/TBS apps, and TNT/TBS Facebook, Twitter and YouTube channels. Prior to that, SAG Awards Committee Chair JoBeth Williams and Committee Member Elizabeth McLaughlin announced the honorees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles.

The complete list of 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations follows this notice.

The 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards® presented by SAG-AFTRA with Screen Actors Guild Awards, LLC is produced by Avalon Harbor Entertainment, Inc. and will be simulcast live on TNT and TBS on Sunday, Jan. 21, 2018 at 8 p.m. (ET) / 5 p.m. (PT). TNT & TBS subscribers can also watch the SAG Awards live through the networks' websites and mobile apps. In addition, TNT will present a special encore of the ceremony at 11 p.m. (ET)/8 p.m. (PT) that same evening.

Prior to the televised ceremony, the honorees for outstanding action performances by film and television stunt ensembles will be announced during the SAG Awards Red Carpet Pre-Show webcast.

One of the awards season’s premier events, the SAG Awards annually celebrates the outstanding motion pictures and television performances from the previous calendar year. Of the top industry honors presented to actors, only the SAG Awards are selected entirely by performers’ peers in SAG-AFTRA. The SAG Awards was the first televised awards show to acknowledge the work of union members and the first to present awards to motion picture casts and television ensembles.

Two nominating panels — one for television and one for film — each composed of 2,500 randomly selected union members from across the United States, chose this year’s nominees. Final voting information will be sent to the 121,544 SAG-AFTRA members in good standing across the country, who may vote on all categories. In keeping with the SAG Awards’ commitment to sustainable practices, online voting is encouraged and paper ballots are available only upon request received by Friday, Jan. 8, 2018. All votes must be received at Integrity Voting Systems by noon on Friday, Jan. 19. Results will be tallied and sealed until the envelopes are opened by the presenters live onstage at the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards ceremony on Jan. 21, 2018.

The Screen Actors Guild Post-Awards Gala benefiting the SAG-AFTRA Foundation will be hosted for the 22nd consecutive year by PEOPLE and the Entertainment Industry Foundation (EIF), joined this year by TNT & TBS, to honor the SAG-AFTRA Foundation and actors’ philanthropic activities. For more information about the SAG Awards®, SAG-AFTRA, TNT & TBS, visit sagawards.org/about.

Requests for photos and graphics for the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards should be addressed to awardsphotos@sagawards.org

Connect with the SAG Awards®
Hashtag: #sagawards
Website: sagawards.org
Facebook: facebook.com/sagawardsofficialpage/
Twitter: twitter.com/sagawards/
Google +: google.com/+SAGawards/
Instagram: instagram.com/sagawards/
Tumblr: sagawards.tumblr.com

The 24th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS

The Theatrical Motion Picture Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JUDI DENCH / Queen Victoria – “VICTORIA & ABDUL” (Focus Features)
SALLY HAWKINS / Elisa Esposito – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight)
FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)
MARGOT ROBBIE / Tonya Harding – “I, TONYA” (Neon)
SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Elio – “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (Sony Pictures Classics)
JAMES FRANCO / Tommy Wiseau – “THE DISASTER ARTIST” (A24)
DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington – “GET OUT” (Universal Pictures)
GARY OLDMAN / Winston Churchill – “DARKEST HOUR” (Focus Features)
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Roman J. Israel, Esq. – “ROMAN J. ISRAEL, ESQ.” (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson – “MUDBOUND” (Netflix)
HONG CHAU / Ngoc Lan Tran – “DOWNSIZING” (Paramount Pictures)
HOLLY HUNTER / Beth – “THE BIG SICK” (Amazon Studios)
ALLISON JANNEY / LaVona Golden – “I, TONYA” (Neon)
LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson – “LADY BIRD” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
STEVE CARELL / Bobby Riggs – “BATTLE OF THE SEXES” (Fox Searchlight)
WILLEM DAFOE / Bobby – “THE FLORIDA PROJECT” (A24)
WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)
RICHARD JENKINS / Giles – “THE SHAPE OF WATER” (Fox Searchlight)
SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon – “THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI” (Fox Searchlight)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
THE BIG SICK (Amazon Studios)
ADEEL AKHTAR / Naveed
HOLLY HUNTER / Beth
ZOE KAZAN / Emily
ANUPAM KHER / Azmat
KUMAIL NANJIANI / Kumail
RAY ROMANO / Terry
ZENOBIA SHROFF / Sharmeen

GET OUT (Universal Pictures)
CALEB LANDRY JONES / Jeremy Armitage
DANIEL KALUUYA / Chris Washington
CATHERINE KEENER / Missy Armitage
STEPHEN ROOT / Jim Hudson
LAKEITH STANFIELD / Andrew/Logan King
BRADLEY WHITFORD / Dean Armitage
ALLISON WILLIAMS / Rose Armitage

LADY BIRD (A24)
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Kyle Scheible
BEANIE FELDSTEIN / Julie Steffans
LUCAS HEDGES / Danny O’Neill
TRACY LETTS / Larry McPherson
STEPHEN McKINLEY HENDERSON / Father Leviatch
LAURIE METCALF / Marion McPherson
JORDAN RODRIGUES / Miguel McPherson
SAOIRSE RONAN / Lady Bird McPherson
ODEYA RUSH / Jenna Walton
MARIELLE SCOTT / Shelly Yuhan
LOIS SMITH / Sister Sarah Joan

MUDBOUND (Netflix)
JONATHAN BANKS / Pappy McAllan
MARY J. BLIGE / Florence Jackson
JASON CLARKE / Henry McAllan
GARRETT HEDLUND / Jamie McAllan
JASON MITCHELL / Ronsel Jackson
ROB MORGAN / Hap Jackson
CAREY MULLIGAN / Laura McAllan

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Fox Searchlight)
ABBIE CORNISH / Anne
PETER DINKLAGE / James
WOODY HARRELSON / Willoughby
JOHN HAWKES / Charlie
LUCAS HEDGES / Robbie
ŽELJKO IVANEK / Desk Sgt.
CALEB LANDRY JONES / Red Welby
FRANCES McDORMAND / Mildred
CLARKE PETERS / Abercrombie
SAM ROCKWELL / Dixon
SAMARA WEAVING / Penelope

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“BABY DRIVER” (TriStar Pictures and MRC)
“DUNKIRK” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“LOGAN” (20th Century Fox)
“WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES” (20th Century Fox)
“WONDER WOMAN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)

The Television Nominees are:

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
LAURA DERN / Renata Klein – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)
NICOLE KIDMAN / Celeste Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)
JESSICA LANGE / Joan Crawford – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks)
SUSAN SARANDON / Bette Davis – “FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN” (FX Networks)
REESE WITHERSPOON / Madeline MacKenzie – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Sherlock Holmes – “SHERLOCK: THE LYING DETECTIVE” (WGBH/Masterpiece)
JEFF DANIELS / Frank Griffin – “GODLESS” (Netflix)
ROBERT DE NIRO / Bernie Madoff – “THE WIZARD OF LIES” (HBO)
GEOFFREY RUSH / Albert Einstein – “GENIUS” (National Geographic)
ALEXANDER SKARSGÅRD / Perry Wright – “BIG LITTLE LIES” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)
CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN” (Netflix)
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)
ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu)
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper – “STRANGER THINGS” (Netflix)
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)
ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix)
JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)
LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson – “BLACK-ISH” (ABC)
AZIZ ANSARI / Dev – “MASTER OF NONE” (Netflix)
LARRY DAVID / Himself – “CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM” (HBO)
SEAN HAYES / Jack McFarland – “WILL & GRACE” (NBC)
WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank Gallagher – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)
MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia – “GLOW” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
THE CROWN (Netflix)
CLAIRE FOY / Queen Elizabeth II
VICTORIA HAMILTON / Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother
VANESSA KIRBY / Princess Margaret
ANTON LESSER / Prime Minister Harold Macmillan
MATT SMITH / Philip, Duke of Edinburgh

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy
JACOB ANDERSON / Grey Worm
PILOU ASBÆK / Euron Greyjoy
HAFÞÓR JÚLÍUS BJÖRNSSON / The Mountain
JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly
JIM BROADBENT / Archmaester Ebrose
GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne
EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister
LIAM CUNNINGHAM / Davos Seaworth
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister
RICHARD DORMER / Beric Dondarrion
NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei
JAMES FAULKNER / Randyll Tarly
JEROME FLYNN / Bronn
AIDAN GILLEN / Petyr Baelish
IAIN GLEN / Jorah Mormont
KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow
LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister
ISAAC HEMPSTEAD WRIGHT / Bran Stark
CONLETH HILL / Varys
KRISTOFER HIVJU / Tormund Giantsbane
TOM HOPPER / Dickon Tarly
ANTON LESSER / Qyburn
RORY McCANN / The Hound
STAZ NAIR / Qhono
RICHARD RYCROFT / Maester Wolkan
SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark
RUPERT VANSITTART / Yohn Royce
MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu)
MADELINE BREWER / Janine/Ofwarren/Ofdaniel
AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita
ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia
O-T FAGBENLE / Luke
JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford
TATTIAWNA JONES / Ofglen #2
MAX MINGHELLA / Nick Blaine
ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June
YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy
SAMIRA WILEY / Moira

STRANGER THINGS (Netflix)
SEAN ASTIN / Bob Newby
MILLIE BOBBY BROWN / Eleven
CARA BUONO / Karen Wheeler
JOE CHREST / Ted Wheeler
CATHERINE CURTIN / Claudia Henderson (Dustin’s Mom)
NATALIA DYER / Nancy Wheeler
DAVID HARBOUR / Jim Hopper
CHARLIE HEATON / Jonathan Byers
JOE KEERY / Steve Harrington
GATEN MATARAZZO / Dustin Henderson
CALEB McLAUGHLIN / Lucas Sinclair
DACRE MONTGOMERY / Billy
PAUL REISER / Dr. Owens
WINONA RYDER / Joyce Byers
NOAH SCHNAPP / Will Byers
SADIE SINK / Max
FINN WOLFHARD / Mike Wheeler

THIS IS US (NBC)
ERIS BAKER / Tess Pearson
ALEXANDRA BRECKENRIDGE / Sophie
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson
LONNIE CHAVIS / Young Randall
JUSTIN HARTLEY / Kevin Pearson
FAITHE HERMAN / Annie Pearson
RON CEPHAS JONES / William Hill
CHRISSY METZ / Kate Pearson
MANDY MOORE / Rebecca Pearson
CHRIS SULLIVAN / Toby Damon
MILO VENTIMIGLIA / Jack Pearson
SUSAN KELECHI WATSON / Beth Pearson
HANNAH ZEILE / Teenage Kate

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
BLACK-ISH (ABC)
ANTHONY ANDERSON / Andre “Dre” Johnson
MILES BROWN / Jack Johnson
DEON COLE / Charlie Telphy
LAURENCE FISHBURNE / Pops
JENIFER LEWIS / Ruby
PETER MACKENZIE / Mr. Stevens
MARSAI MARTIN / Diane Johnson
JEFF MEACHAM / Josh
TRACEE ELLIS ROSS / Dr. Rainbow Johnson
MARCUS SCRIBNER / Andre Johnson, Jr.
YARA SHAHIDI / Zoey Johnson

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
TED DANSON / Himself
LARRY DAVID / Himself
SUSIE ESSMAN / Susie Greene
JEFF GARLIN / Jeff Greene
CHERYL HINES / Cheryl David
JB SMOOVE / Leon Black

GLOW (Netflix)
BRITT BARON / Justine Biagi
ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder
KIMMY GATEWOOD / Stacey Beswick
BETTY GILPIN / Debbie Eagan
REBEKKA JOHNSON / Dawn Rivecca
CHRIS LOWELL / Bash
SUNITA MANI / Arthie Premkumar
MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia
KATE NASH / Rhonda Richardson
SYDELLE NOEL / Cherry Bang
MARIANNA PALKA / Reggie Walsh
GAYLE RANKIN / Sheila the She-Wolf
BASHIR SALAHUDDIN / Keith
RICH SOMMER / Mark
KIA STEVENS / Tammé Dawson
JACKIE TOHN / Melanie Rosen
ELLEN WONG / Jenny Chey
BRITNEY YOUNG / Carmen Wade

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren
EMILY ALTHAUS / Maureen Kukudio
DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson
ROSAL COLÓN / Ouija
JACKIE CRUZ / Marisol “Flaca” Gonzales
FRANCESCA CURRAN / Helen Van Maele
DANIELLA DE JESÚS / Zirconia
(continued on next page)

LEA DeLARIA / Big Boo
NICK DILLENBURG / CO Blake
ASIA KATE DILLON / Brandy Epps
BETH DOVER / Linda Ferguson
KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso
ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano
LAURA GÓMEZ / Blanca Flores
DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos
EVAN ARTHUR HALL / CO Stratman
MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Sam Healy
BRAD WILLIAM HENKE / Desi Piscatella
MIKE HOUSTON / CO Lee Dixon
VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson
KELLY KARBACZ / Kasey Sankey
JULIE LAKE / Angie Rice
SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza
NATASHA LYONNE / Nicky Nichols
TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett
ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Cindy Hayes
MIRIAM MORALES / Pidge
KATE MULGREW / Galina “Red” Reznikov
EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor
JOHN PALLADINO / Josh
MATT PETERS / Joel Luschek
JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz
DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz
LAURA PREPON / Alex Vause
JOLENE PURDY / Stephanie Hapakuka
ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz
NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo
ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina Murphy
TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman
CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones
DALE SOULES / Frieda Berlin
YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello
EMILY TARVER / CO Artesian McCullough
MICHAEL TORPEY / CO Thomas Humphrey
LIN TUCCI / Anita DeMarco

VEEP (HBO)
DAN BAKKEDAHL / Roger Furlong
ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer
GARY COLE / Kent Davison
MARGARET COLIN / Jane McCabe
KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty
CLEA DUVALL / Marjorie Palmiotti
NELSON FRANKLIN / Will
TONY HALE / Gary Walsh
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Selina Meyer
SAM RICHARDSON / Richard Splett
(continued on next page)
PAUL SCHEER / Stevie
REID SCOTT / Dan Egan
TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan
SARAH SUTHERLAND / Catherine Meyer
MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
GLOW (Netflix)
HOMELAND (Showtime)
STRANGER THINGS (Netflix)
THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

54th Annual SAG Life Achievement Award
MORGAN FREEMAN

 

24th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS®
NOMINATIONS FACT SHEET

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS – THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES & TELEVISION PROGRAMS

PETER DINKLAGE – 3
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
MALE DRAMA – "Game of Thrones"
DRAMA ENSEMBLE – "Game of Thrones"

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS – THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

MARY J. BLIGE – 2
FEMALE SUPPORT – “Mudbound”
MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Mudbound”

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET – 2
MALE LEAD – “Call Me By Your Name”
MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Lady Bird"

WOODY HARRELSON – 2
MALE SUPPORT – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

LUCAS HEDGES – 2
MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Lady Bird"
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

HOLLY HUNTER – 2
FEMALE SUPPORT – “The Big Sick”
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “The Big Sick”

CALEB LANDRY JONES – 2
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Get Out”
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

DANIEL KALUUYA – 2
MALE LEAD – “Get Out”
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Get Out”

FRANCES McDORMAND – 2
FEMALE LEAD – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

LAURIE METCALF – 2
FEMALE SUPPORT – "Lady Bird"
MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Lady Bird"

SAM ROCKWELL – 2
MALE SUPPORT – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

SAOIRSE RONAN – 2
FEMALE LEAD – "Lady Bird"
MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Lady Bird"

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS – TELEVISION PROGRAMS

ANTHONY ANDERSON – 2
MALE COMEDY – “Black-ish”
COMEDY ENSEMBLE – “Black-ish”

UZO ADUBA – 2
FEMALE COMEDY – “Orange is the New Black”
COMEDY ENSEMBLE – “Orange is the New Black”

ALISON BRIE – 2
FEMALE COMEDY – “GLOW”
COMEDY ENSEMBLE – “GLOW”

MILLIE BOBBY BROWN – 2
FEMALE DRAMA – “Stranger Things”
DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “Stranger Things”

STERLING K. BROWN – 2
MALE DRAMA – “This Is Us”
DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “This Is Us”

LARRY DAVID - 2
MALE COMEDY – “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
COMEDY ENSEMBLE – “Curb Your Enthusiasm”

CLAIRE FOY – 2
FEMALE DRAMA – “The Crown”
DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “The Crown”

DAVID HARBOUR – 2
MALE DRAMA – “Stranger Things”
DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “Stranger Things”

ANTON LESSER – 2
DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “The Crown”
DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “Game of Thrones”

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS – 2
FEMALE COMEDY – “Veep”
COMEDY ENSEMBLE – “Veep”

MARC MARON – 2
MALE COMEDY – “GLOW”
COMEDY ENSEMBLE – “GLOW”

ELIZABETH MOSS – 2
FEMALE DRAMA – “The Handmaid’s Tale”
DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “The Handmaid’s Tale”

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” – 4
Lady Bird” – 3
The Big Sick” – 2
“Get Out” – 2
“I, Tonya” – 2
“Mudbound” – 2
“The Shape of Water” – 2

TELEVISION PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

“Big Little Lies” – 4
“Stranger Things” – 4 (including stunt ensemble nomination)
“GLOW” – 4 (including stunt ensemble nomination)
“Game of Thrones” – 3 (including stunt ensemble nomination)
“Black-ish” – 2
“The Crown” – 2
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” – 2
“FEUD: Bette and Joan” – 2
“Grace and Frankie” – 2
“Orange is the New Black” – 2
“Ozark” – 2
“The Handmaid’s Tale” – 2
“This Is Us” – 2
“Veep” – 2

NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO FOR THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

FOX SEARCHLIGHT – 7
A24 – 5
20TH CENTURY FOX – 2
AMAZON STUDIOS – 2
FOCUS FEATURES – 2
NEON – 2
NETFLIX – 2
UNIVERSAL PICTURES – 2
WARNER BROS. PICTURES – 2
COLUMBIA PICTURES – 1
PARAMOUNT PICTURES – 1
SONY PICTURES CLASSICS – 1
TRISTAR AND MRC – 1

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR TELEVISION PROGRAMS
NETFLIX – 19
HBO – 12
NBC – 3
ABC – 2
AMC – 2
FX NETWORKS – 2
HULU – 2
SHOWTIME – 2
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC – 1
WGBH/MASTERPIECE – 1

FIRST-TIME INDIVIDUAL ACTOR® NOMINEES
Aziz Ansari
Mary J. Blige
Hong Chau
SALLY HAWKINS
DANIEL KALUUYA
Marc Maron
MARGOT ROBBIE

FIRST-TIME TELEVISION SERIES ENSEMBLE NOMINEES
“GLOW”
“THE HANDMAID’S TALE”
“THIS IS US”

SAG AWARDS® RECORD HOLDERS

INDIVIDUAL RECORD HOLDERS

MOST ACTORS® RECEIVED
JULIANNA MARGULIES – 8 Actors® (4 for individual performances and 4 for ensemble performances)
2011, 2010 – FEMALE DRAMA – "The Good Wife"
1999, 1998 – FEMALE DRAMA – "ER"
1999, 1998, 1997, 1996 – DRAMA ENSEMBLE – "ER"

ALEC BALDWIN – 8 Actors® (7 for individual performances and 1 for ensemble performance)
2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007 – MALE COMEDY – “30 Rock”
2009 – COMEDY ENSEMBLE – “30 Rock”

MOST ACTOR® NOMINATIONS
EDIE FALCO – 22 Actor® Nominations (14 for individual performances, 8 for ensemble performances)
Previous Actors®:
2008, 2000 – DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “The Sopranos”
2008, 2003, 2000 – FEMALE DRAMA – “The Sopranos”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010 – FEMALE COMEDY – “Nurse Jackie”
2013 – COMEDY ENSEMBLE – “Nurse Jackie”
2007, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2001 – DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “The Sopranos”
2007, 2005, 2002, 2001 – FEMALE DRAMA – “The Sopranos”

TELEVISION ENSEMBLE RECORD HOLDERS

MOST ACTORS® RECEIVED BY AN ENSEMBLE
A tie:
ER – 4 Actors®
MODERN FAMILY – 4 Actors®

MOST ACTOR® NOMINATIONS RECEIVED BY AN ENSEMBLE
A tie:
FRASIER – 9 Actor® Nominations
LAW & ORDER – 9 Actor® Nominations

MOST ACTOR® NOMINATIONS IN A SINGLE YEAR
A tie:
JAMIE FOXX – 4 Actor® Nominations in 2005 (3 for individual performances, 1 for ensemble performance)
MALE LEAD – “Ray”
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Ray”
MALE SUPPORT – “Collateral”
MALE MOVIE/MINISERIES – “Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story”

MAGGIE SMITH – 4 Actor® Nominations in 2013 (2 for individual performances, 2 for ensemble performances)
FEMALE SUPPORT – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
FEMALE DRAMA – “Downton Abbey”
DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “Downton Abbey”

ACTORS HONORED WITH ACTOR® STATUETTES FOR SEPARATE PERFORMANCES IN A SINGLE YEAR

MAHERSHALA ALI
2017 – MALE SUPPORT – “Moonlight”
2017 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Hidden Figures”

STEVE CARELL
2007 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Little Miss Sunshine"
2007 – COMEDY ENSEMBLE – "The Office"

BRYAN CRANSTON
2013 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Argo"
2013 – MALE DRAMA – "Breaking Bad"

IDRIS ELBA
2016 – MALE TV MOVIE/MINISERIES – “Luther”
2016 – MALE SUPPORT –“Beasts of No Nation"

ALBERT FINNEY
2001 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Traffic"
2001 – MALE SUPPORT – "Erin Brockovich"

HELEN MIRREN
2007 – FEMALE LEAD – "The Queen"
2007 – FEMALE MOVIE/MINISERIES – "Elizabeth I"

GARY SINISE
1996 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Apollo 13"
1996 – MALE MOVIE/MINISERIES – "Truman"

 

NOMINEE SAG AWARDS® HISTORIES
(Note: “Total” tallies include this year’s nominations)

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JUDI DENCH / “Victoria & Abdul”
Total nominations in this category: 6
Total Actor® nominations: 14
Previous Actors®: 2
2001 – FEMALE SUPPORT – "Chocolat"
1999 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Shakespeare in Love"
Previous Actor® nominations: 13
2014 – FEMALE LEAD – “Philomena”
2013 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – "The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel"
2010 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Nine"
2007 – FEMALE LEAD – "Notes on a Scandal"
2006 – FEMALE LEAD – "Mrs. Henderson Presents"
2002 – FEMALE LEAD – "Iris"
2002 – FEMALE SUPPORT – “The Shipping News”
2001 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Chocolat"
2001 – FEMALE SUPPORT – "Chocolat"
2001 – FEMALE MOVIE/MINISERIES – “The Last of the Blonde Bombshells”
1999 – FEMALE SUPPORT – "Shakespeare in Love"
1999 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – "Shakespeare in Love"
1998 – FEMALE LEAD – “Mrs. Brown”

SALLY HAWKINS /“The Shape of Water”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 1
This is Sally Hawkins’ first Actor® nomination

FRANCES McDORMAND /“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year:
2018 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Previous Actors®: 2
2015 – FEMALE MOVIE/MINISERIES – “Olive Kitteridge”
1997 – FEMALE LEAD – “Fargo”

Previous Actor® nominations: 5
2015 – FEMALE MOVIE/MINISERIES – “Olive Kitteridge”
2006 – FEMALE SUPPORT – “North Country”
2001 – FEMALE SUPPORT – “Almost Famous”
2001 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Almost Famous”
1997 – FEMALE LEAD – “Fargo”

MARGOT ROBBIE / “I, Tonya”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 1
This is Margot Robbie’s first Actor® nomination

SAOIRSE RONAN /“Lady Bird”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Concurrent nominations this year:
2018 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Lady Bird”
Previous Actor® nominations: 2
2016 – FEMALE LEAD – “Brooklyn”
2015 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / “Call Me By Your Name”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Concurrent nominations this year:
2018 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Lady Bird”
Previous Actor® nominations: 1
2013 – DRAMA ENSEMBLE – “Homeland”

JAMES FRANCO /“The Disaster Artist”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actor® nominations: 3
2011 – MALE LEAD – “127 Hours”
2009 – MOTION PICTURE CAST – “Milk”
2002 – MALE TV MOVIE/MINISERIES – “James Dean”

DANIEL KALUUYA /“Get Out”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 2