BSC

About the Broadcast Steering Committee (BSC)

Mission / Purpose: The Broadcast Steering Committee (BSC) will review, discuss and make recommendations to the National Board on all matters regarding broadcast jurisdiction including minimum standards; internal and external organizing efforts in broadcast jurisdictions; as well as larger policy issues affecting broadcast industry/members. The BSC also conducts informational and educational programs for members related to current and anticipated issues in broadcasting.

Composition: The BSC is comprised of members actively employed under SAG-AFTRA Broadcast contracts and on an Ownership Council (where applicable in that local). Each Local with broadcast contracts will have at least one member on the BSC.  The number of members from each Local will be roughly proportional to the number of SAG-AFTRA contracts and broadcast members in that Local. In addition, those broadcasters elected as National Officers who are Broadcast members shall automatically be on the BSC.

Meetings: Three meetings per year.

BROADCAST STEERING COMMITTEE  

Joe Krebs, National Chairperson
Jayne Bower, National Vice Chairperson
 
CHICAGO:
Craig Dellimore
Lourdes DuArte
Anton Peters
Paris Schutz
Garry Moore (Alt)
Ubaldo Rodriguez (Alt)
Tammie Souza (Alt)
Marcus Leshock (Alt)

LOS ANGELES:
Joy Benedict
Chris Blatchford
Hal Eisner (NB)
Sid Garcia
Mike Sakellarides
Talaya Trigueros
Stu Herrera
Maggie McKay
Frank Mottek
Beverly White

MICHIGAN:
Jayne Bower

MISSOURI VALLEY
Rodger Brand (NB)
Kris Ketz
Andrew Zimmerman (Alt)

NEW ENGLAND:

Byron Barnett
Vic Ramos
Shelby Scott
Mark Katic (Alt)
Nicole Davis (Alt)

NEW YORK:
David Browde
Mark Ernay
Jim Kerr
Rich Lamb
John Leisher
John Metaxas
Christine Nagy (NB)
Cheri Preston
Dave Price
Jeff Spurgeon
Dave Stewart


OHIO-PITTSBURGH:
Heather Abraham
Jeff Hirsh
Rick Pfeiffer
Charles‘Stoney’Richards
Barbara Boylan (Alt)
Michael Williams (Alt

PHILADELPHIA:
Catherine Brown
Sam Clover
Jim Melwert (Alt)

PORTLAND:
Stephanie Stricklen
Patrick Dooris (Alt)

SAN FRANCISCO- NORTHERN CALIFORNIA:
Bob Butler (NB)
Maria Leticia Gomez
Mark Jones
Scott Lettieri
George Rask

SEATTLE:
Karen O’Leary
Adam Gehrke (Alt)
Deborah Horne (Alt)

TWIN CITIES:
Wilson (Bill) Hudson
Steve Murphy (Alt)
Jason DeRusha (Alt)

WASHINGTON – MID -ATLANTIC:*
Jim Bohannon
Bruce DePuyt
John Henrehan
Joe Krebs (NB)
Bruce Leshan
Bernie Lucas
Mike Moss
Joe Piraneo
Debbie Pettit
Vic Ratner
Greg Roche
Rob Schaefer
Mike Schuh
Jack Speer
Tracee Wilkins
Julie Wright
Mindy Basara