days since last accident 182
2017 SAG-AFTRA Miami Local Election Results

On Monday, Aug. 7, 2017, the ballot tabulation of the Miami Local election was conducted. Please note that some candidates ran unopposed and were declared elected without the necessity of a membership vote. Following are the results of the election. Those positions that required a balloted election are listed with an asterisk*. For complete balloted election results, click here.

John McKarthy*

President

2-year term

Ellen Wacher

Vice President

2-year term

Barry Brandt*

Secretary

2-year term

Laurel Levey*

Local Board Member – South Florida

2-year term

Carmen Lopez*

Local Board Member – South Florida

2-year term

Tess La Bella*

Local Board Member – South Florida

2-year term

Pablo Azar*

Local Board Member – South Florida

2-year term

Adam Vernier*

Local Board Member – Central Florida

2-year term

Chris Beekie*

Local Board Member – Central Florida

2-year term

Lisa Marie Wilkinson

Local Board Member – Alabama

2-year term

Brian K Tester

Local Board Member – Puerto Rico

2-year term

Nancy Duerr*

Local Board Member–at-Large

2-year term

Rod Ball*

Local Board Member-at-Large

2-year term

Carol C. Bailey*

Local Board Member–at-Large

2-year term

Kevin Dean-Hackett*

Local Board Member–at-Large

2-year term

Dave Corey*

Alternate Local Board Member-at-Large

2-year term

Steve Gladstone*

Alternate Local Board Member-at-Large

2-year term

Carol Logen*

Alternate Local Board Member-at-Large

2-year term

Steve Gladstone*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Dave Corey*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Carmen Lopez*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Rod Ball*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Jay Amor*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Carol C. Bailey*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Barry Brandt*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Laurel Levey*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Tess La Bella*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Kevin Dean-Hackett*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Marcy Roban*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Joseph Giambrone*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Tom Deakman*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Chris Beekie*

Convention Delegate

2-year term

Those members elected as Local Officers, Local Board members and Convention Delegates, by virtue of their election to those positions, are also elected as Alternate National Board members who may be called upon to serve at National Board meetings when the National Board member from the Miami Local is unable to attend. The President, by virtue of their election to that position, also serves as a Convention Delegate.

The newly elected leaders will be installed in office on Aug. 24, 2017.