2015 SAG-AFTRA Washington-Mid Atlantic Local Election Results

days since last accident 181
2015 SAG-AFTRA Washington-Mid Atlantic Local Election Results
Filed in: 

On Monday, August 17, 2015, the ballot tabulation of the Washington – Mid Atlantic Local election was conducted. Please note that some candidates ran unopposed and were declared elected without the necessity of a membership vote. Following are the results of the election. Those positions that required a balloted election are listed with an asterisk*. For complete balloted election results, click here.

Joe Krebs

National Board Member, Broadcaster

4-year term

Lance Lewman

President

2-year term

John Henrehan

Vice President

2-year term

Michelle Dunham

Local Board Member, Broadcaster

2-year term

Bruce Leshan

Local Board Member, Broadcaster

2-year term

Maggie Linton

Local Board Member, Broadcaster

2-year term

Rob Schaefer

Local Board Member, Broadcaster

2-year term

Jack Speer

Local Board Member, Broadcaster

2-year term

John Badila

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Ilona Dulaski

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Lynn-Jane Foreman

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Jack Jenkins

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Rick Kain

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Kathryn Klvana

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Melissa Leebaert

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Charles Lipper

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Tom Moore

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Gale Nemec

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Cassandra Newman

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Martha Newman

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Susan Snyder

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Towanda Underdue

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Ellie K. Wang

Local Board Member, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Jerry Winsett

Local Board Member, North Carolina/South Central Virginia/West Virginia, Actor/Performer

2-year term

Maggie Linton

Convention Delegate, Broadcaster

2-year term

Rob Schaefer

Convention Delegate, Broadcaster

2-year term

Jack Speer

Convention Delegate, Broadcaster

2-year term

John Badila

Convention Delegate, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Jack Jenkins

Convention Delegate, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Rick Kain

Convention Delegate, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Kathryn Klvana

Convention Delegate, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Melissa Leebaert

Convention Delegate, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Charles Lipper

Convention Delegate, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Tom Moore

Convention Delegate, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Gale Nemec

Convention Delegate, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Towanda Underdue

Convention Delegate, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Ellie K. Wang

Convention Delegate, Actor/Performer*

2-year term

Those members elected as Local Officers, Local Board members and Convention Delegates, by virtue of their election to those positions, are also elected as Alternate National Board members who may be called upon to serve at National Board meetings when the National Board members from the Washington-Mid Atlantic Local are unable to attend. The National Board member, President, and Vice President by virtue of their election to those positions, also serve as Convention Delegates.

The newly elected leaders will be installed in office on August 20, 2015.